Select a School...
Select a School

ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES

Coaches:  If you have any announcements that you would like posted on this page, please e-mail Shawn Hansen at shansen@anacondaschools.org.
 
2017 Spring Sports schedules are posted on the Spring Sports Schedule's Page as well as on the Calendar Page.
 
Congratulations to the Student of the Week, Ty Spehar, listed in the March 15th. edition of the Anaconda Leader.  Student of the Week is sponsored by the Community Hospital of Anaconda.  Ty was nominated by Mrs. Kelly for always coming to class prepared, always participating, and working hard.  Ty's favorite subject in school is Social Studies because he understands it.  Outside of school, he enjoys biking, snowboarding, and hanging out with his friends.  After high school graduation, Ty wants to attend law school.  Ty's mom is Janeen Keyes.
 
Congratulations to the Athlete of the Week, Wyatt Theard, listed in the March 15th. edition of the Anaconda Leader.  Athlete of the Week is sponsored by Dee Motor Co.  The eighth-grader came in fifth overall at the AOH St. Patrick's Day race with a time of 16:31.15, improving his time from last year by two minutes
 
Schedule (all times are subject to change)
Tuesday, March 21, 2017
AJHS Mandatory Spring Sports Meeting - 5:00pm - Little Theater
Faculty/Student Basketball Game - 6:30pm - Memorial Gym 
 
Thursday, March 23, 2017
AJHS Orchestra/Choir Concert - FMIS Auditorium - 7:00pm
 
Friday, March 24, 2017
Prom - 8:00 - 11:00pm - Elks Club 
 
Tuesday, March 28th
Freshman Orientation and Class Registration - 6:30pm - Little Theater and Cafeteria 
 
Wednesday, March 29th
Junior High Battle of the Books - Times TBA 
 
Friday, March 31, 2017
End of 3rd Quarter
Softball vs. Libby - CYC Complex - 3:00pm
 
Saturday, April 1, 2017
Softball vs. Eureka - CYC Complex - 12:00pm 
 
Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for fall sports 2016.     
Cheerleading - Shayna Anderson, Erin Chapman, Kyra Moreni, Makyra Norberg, Shanden Taylor, and Morgan Shaw     
Cross Country - Tyler Farmer, Sabrina Hoffland, Sarah Griffis, Ryan Hessler, Seamus Hoolahan, Kaylie Law, Hailey Rasmussen, Nik Russell, Caleb Thompson, Kaden Voeller, and Leroy Wilson
Football - Austin Anderson, Brandon Bisch, Jordan Black, Gabe Byrne, Riley Cobban, Luke Jensen, Dylan Smith, and Michael Williams
Volleyball - Michaela Cortright, Kelsie Oxnam, Johannah Forsberg, Arieona Mattson, and Madison Marker
 
Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for winter sports 2015-2016.     
Cheerleading - Erin Chapman, Haley Davis, and Jordyn Nelson      
Boys' Basketball - Sean Gallagher, Ryley Heffernan, Caleb Stetzner, and Ricco Ungaretti   
Girls' Basketball - Madison Collinsworth, Johannah Forsberg, Molly Huber, Katie Jorgensen, and Arieona Mattson
Wrestling - Brandon Bisch, Giovani Molina, and Dylan Skocilich
 
Congratulations to our Academic All-State winners for spring sports 2016.
Golf - Nathan Connolly, Brooke Conrady, Haley Davis, Dustin Gervais, Zac Miller, Carter Morley, Bryce Napier, Ethan Peterson, Henry Phillip, Ty Robinson, Caleb Stetzner, Ricco Ungaretti, and Brooke Worl 
Softball - Madison Collinsworth, Michaela Cortright, Kassandra Flores, Johannah Forsberg, Shea Forsberg, Sarah Griffis, Andrea Mavrinac, and Kelsie Oxnam   
Tennis - Carsen Boynton, Jordyn Nelson, Tristen Nielson, Hailey Rasmussen, Mikayla Smith, and Amelia Wood    
Track - Seamus Hoolahan, Giovani Molina, Ethan Peterson, and Amelia Wood

Please check back often for updated announcements, etc.

Last Modified on Saturday at 7:28 PM
CLOSE